IFFNY AWARDS OF 2020
-BEST FEATURE FILM AWARD:
THE NOMINATION ARE:
-OLMA DJON BY VICTORIA YAKUBOV – FRANCE
-MYSTIC SHRINE MAIDEN BY TAKESHI SONE- JAPAN
-AN OCEAN BLUE BY SABINA MORENO – ARGENTINA
THE WINNER IS:
OLMA DJON BY VICTORIA YAKUBOV – FRANCE
-BEST SHORT FILM AWARD:
THE NOMINATION ARE:
– NEW BRONX BY FILIP IGNATOWICZ – POLAND
-ASHMINA BY DEKEL BERENSON – UK
-THE TIME IN BETWEEN THE SECONDS BY MARK CLAUBURG – USA
THE WINNER IS:
ASHMINA BY DEKEL BERENSON – UK
-BEST ACTOR AWARD:
THE NOMINATION ARE:
-JACOB BERLAND – THE OPERA SINGER
-BETO BERNUEZ – AN OCEAN BLUE
AZIZ BEYSHENALIEV – OLMA DJON – FRANCE
THE WINNER IS:
AZIZ BEYSHENALIEV – OLMA DJON – FRANCE
-BEST ACTRESS AWARD:
THE NOMINATION ARE:
-SVETLANA BARANDICH – ANNA – UK
UMBRA COLOMBO – AN OCEAN BLUE – ARGENTINA
HELEN LASER – THE TIME IN BETWEEN THE SECONDS -USA
THE WINNER IS:
HELEN LASER – THE TIME IN BETWEEN THE SECONDS -USA
-BEST MUSIC VIDEO AWARD:
THE NOMINATION ARE:
-ESHET CHAYIL OF HIP HOP BY LEA KALISH / SWITZERLAND
-CYNATION – ANTHEM OF THE DAMNED BY AARON MAK/ AUSTRALIA
-HIGHLAND HOME BY DAN SCHAEFER / USA
THE WINNER IS:
CYNATION – ANTHEM OF THE DAMNED BY AARON MAK / AUSTRALIA/
-BEST ANIMATION AWARD:
THE NOMINATION ARE:
-BOOKANIMA: DANCE BY SHON KIM/ KOREA
-THE HEALTHMAKERS BY SARA JURIC/ CROATIA
-THE ONE WHO CROSSED THE SEA BY JONAS RIEMER – GERMANY
THE WINNER IS:
-THE ONE WHO CROSSED THE SEA BY JONAS RIEMER – GERMANY
-BEST SHORT DOCUMENTARY AWARD:
THE NOMINATION ARE:
-THE RAVENITE BY DENNIS MOHR & MORGAN SCHMIDT –FENT – CANADA
-LITTLE HEARTS BY RIVHARD HIGSON/ UK
-WRAPPED AN IDENTITY LIE A COAT BY XUE CHAO/ CHINA
THE WINNER IS:
-THE RAVENITE BY DENNIS MOHR & MORGAN SCHMIDT –FENT – CANADA
-BEST FEATURE DOCUMENTARY AWARD:
THE NOMINATION ARE:
-RISING SILENCE BY LEESA GAZI – BANGLADESH
-THE JUMP BYJORGE PORRAS GAMBOA/ MEXICO
-MY DEAR MOTHER BY PAUL ANDERS SIMMA/ FINLAND
THE WINNER IS
-RISING SILENCE BY LEESA GAZI – BANGLADESH
-BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY AWARD:
THE NOMINATION ARE:
– VASCO VIANA – ASHMINA – UK
-SLAWOMIR WITEK – NEW BRONX – POLAND
-DUSTIN WARD – THE TIME IN BETWEEN THE SECONDS -USA
THE WINNER IS:
VASCO VIANA – ASHMINA – UK
-BEST PRODUCTION AWARD:
THE NOMINATION ARE:
-AN OCEAN BLUE BY SABRINA MORENO – ARGENTINA
-GENERICAMENTE / GIULIO NEGLINA / ITALY
-MYSTIC SHRINE MAIDEN/ TAKESHI SONE/ JAPAN
THE WINNER IS:
MYSTIC SHRINE MAIDEN BY TAKESHI SONE – JAPAN
BEST SCREENPLAY AWARD:
THE NOMINATION ARE:
-AN OCEAN BLUE BY SABRINA MORENO – ARGENTINA
– ASHMINA BY DEKEL BERENSON – UK
-OLMA DJON BY VICTORIA YAKUBOV – FRANCE
THE WINNER IS:
-AN OCEAN BLUE BY SABRINA MORENO – ARGENTINA
SPECIAL AWARDS:
-Outstanding Achievement in Directing
THE TIME IN BETWEEN THE SECONDS BY MARK CLAUBURG – USA
-Outstanding Achievement in Directing
KLITHMA BY KORAB LECAJ –KOSOVA
-Creative Innovation in Filmmaking Award
ZEYNEP BY MUSTAFA EFELTI -TURKEY
-Creative Innovation in Filmmaking Award
SLANGING BY SVEND COLDING – DENMARK
– AMARE AFFONDO BY MATTEO RUSSO – ITALY –Honorable Mention
– A BLOODY MESS BY ASIS SETHI- CANADA – Honorable Mention