THE WINNERS OF IFFNY 2019
1. Best Music video
Nominations:
–Leading me Straight by Burke Hefner – WINNER
-Drowning Karina Hilmer & Felix Backhaus
-Too Anastasia Lebedeva
2. Best Animation
Nominations:
-Trap by Paul James
–Hudson River by Vlash Drononiki – WINNER
-The Call by Anca Damian
3. Cinematography Award
Nominations:
-Moon Hotel Kabul by Anca Damian
-Ismael by Axel Cuevas de Chaunca – WINNER
-Elephant in the room by Chantelle Eidenbenz
4. Best Production Award
Nominations:
-Moon hotel Kabul by Anca Damian
–Acre Dreams by Dani Wachsman – WINNER
-GogolDoc by Alise Pavlovskaya
5. Best Short Documentary Film
Nominations:
-The traffic separating device by Johan Palmgen
–Space to explore by Katherine DuBois – WINNER
-Wallmapu by Ben Sturgulewski
6. Best Feature Documentary Film
Nominations:
1. GogolDoc by Alise Pavlovskaya – WINNER
2.Let’s Talk About Sex by Lisa Burd
3.Doda by Visar Vishka
GRAND JURY PRIZES:
7. Best Actress Award
Nominations:
–DORIS SCHEFER AS IRNA “ELEPHANT IN THE ROOM” – WINNER
-Nayeli Alarco “To Infinity”
-Gina Alajar “The Decaying”
8. Best Actor Award
Nominations:
-PAULO QUEVEDO AS RAUL “TO INFINITY”
-Eric Chantelauze “Kids with Guns”
–Haitham Omari “Acre Dreams” – WINNER
9. Best Short Film
Nominations:
–“ELEPHANT IN THE ROOM” by Chanelle Eidenbenz – WINNER
-“To Infinity” by Gabriel Savodivker
-“On the Road” by Irdit Kaso
10. Best Feature Film
Nominations:
-“MOON HOTEL Kabul” by Anca Damian – WINNER
-“Acre Dreams” by Dani Wachsman
-“Kids with Guns” by Anthony Faure
GRAND FESTIVAL PRIZE:
11. Best Director Award:
-Dani Wachsman “Acre Dreams”
FESTIVAL EXCELLENCE AWARDS:
Honorable Mention:
-Sayoko Akutsu – Ofuku in Recognition of Excellence in Short Film
Honorable Mention:
-Jiries Copti – Acre Dreams
Honorable Mention:
-Jagraj Singh – Time to sleep in Recognition of Excellence in Short Music Video
Rising Star Award:
-Aaron Mak – Go Louie Go
Honorable Mention:
-Hareza Basha – DELETE In Recognition of Excellence in Short Film
Creative Innovation in Filmmaking Award:
-Mashroor Parvez – THE DOGS ILLUSION
Breakthrough Performance Award:
-Nico Falcone Georgiadis – WHOSE REALITY 2.0?
Creative Innovation in Filmmaking Award:
-Jamal Hodge – HAPPY DIVORCE
Photographer of the Year 2019:
-Liridona Gjokaj – Dona Photography
Historic Photographer of the Year 2019:
-Olsi Beci – Olsi Beci Photography
-Ivan Morales – Innovation Media New York
Excellence in Leadership Award:
Jon Russell Cring, Ibër Deari, Maja Wampuszyc, Miranda Jean Larson, Carlos Freire