The International Filmmaker Festival of New York is a competitive festival with jury prizes in feature, short, and documentary categories. Additionally, awards are given out by the festival and the audience. The awards are presented to the winners during the IFFNY Awards Gala, which was held on Tuesday, May 29, 2018, at Kaufman Astoria Studios.
GRAND JURY PRIZES:
-Best Feature Film:
1. The Kiss by Murilo Benicio- WINNER
2.Unwanted by Edon Rizvanolli
3.One Bedroom by Darien Sills-Evans
-Best Short Film
1.Innocence by Miranda Jean & Michael Cicchetti – WINNER
2.Save by Ivan Sainz -Pardo
3.Battle Fields by Anouar H. Smaine
-Best Feature Documentary
1.Operation Wedding by Anat Zalmanson Kuznetsov – WINNER
2.Bill Viola the Road to St.Paul’s by Gerald Fox
3.A Year in Antarctica by Julia Martins
-Best Short Documentary
1.Parivara by Alex Lora & Alex Kruz- WINNER
2.House No 57 by Festim Rexhepi
3.Ceremonial Tattoo by Giuseppe Lo Fiogo
-Best Actress Award
1. Unwanted -Adriana Matoshi- WINNER
2. One Bedroom -Devin Nelson
3.Calling Home – Natalia Kostrzewa
-Best Actor Award
1. One Bedroom -Darien Sills –Evans – WINNER
2.The Kiss- Lazaro Ramos
3. Rooftop Story -Xhevdet Doda
-Production Award
1.A Year in Antarctica by Julia Martins- WINNER
2.Rooftop Story by Gazmend Nela
3. The Kiss by Murilo Benicio
-Best Cinematography
1. Cookie Heart by Charles Xiuzhi Dong- WINNER
2. A Year in Antarctica by Julia Martins
3.Ellston Bay by Nicholas Eriksson
GRAND FESTIVAL PRIZE:
Outstanding Achievement in Acting:
Lazaro Ramos in The Kiss
FESTIVAL EXCELLENCE AWARDS:
Breakthrough Performance Award:
Devin Nelson in One Bedroom
Honorable Mention:
10424 directed by Tatsuki Imaji in recognition of Excellence in Short Film
Honorable Mention:
Rooftop Story directed by Gazmend Nela in recognition of Excellence in Feature Film
Honorable Mention:
Behind the Cove directed by Keiko Yagi in recognition of Excellence in Feature Documentary
Honorable Mention:
Terraza 7 directed by Carlos Freire in recognition of Excellence in Short Documentary
Best Screenplay Award:
Battle Fields directed by Anouar H. Smaine
Creative Innovation in Filmmaking Award:
Wood-Chuck directed by Balaj Ragupathi
Top Models are Deadly directed by Larry Moore
Rising Star Award: Frank Sinatra School of Arts Ensemble
Photographer of the year:
Ivan Morales “Innovation Media New York”
Historic Photographer of the Year 2018:
Ilir Rizaj
Excellence in Leadership Award:
IBËR DEARI
JOTTI EJLLI
KENDRICK MERDANI
JOHN BLENN
MARGHERITA PELUSO
ERMIRA BABAMUSTA
Extraordinary Service Award
Gjovalin Niçki
Zikri Meta